Sorry, you need to enable JavaScript to visit this website.
Your Pet, Our Passion.
Selkirk Rex

Selkirk Rex

This is a medium to large cat with heavy boning that gives the cat surprising weight and an impression of power. It has a chunky build, short muzzle and a round head. Selkirk Rex cats can be long- or short-haired. All three types of coat hair - guard, awn and down hairs - are found in the Selkirk Rex cat breed and they are all wavy, giving the coat a soft feel. The curliness of the coat varies with age, gender, climate and season. In the Selkirk Rex Longhaired cat breed, the tail curls are plumy and stand out away from the tail. The ruff hairs are longer and frame the face. Selkirk Rex cats come in all coat colours and patterns.

The need-to-know
  • Playful and curious cat
  • Friendly but independent cat
  • Quiet cat
  • Larger stockier cat breed
  • Requires grooming every day
  • Non hypoallergenic breed
  • Needs some out-door space
  • May require familiarisation before living with children
Selkirk Rex cat is watching playfully

Personality

The Selkirk Rex cat has an alert and active personality with a sweet and endearing disposition. This laid back breed is happy to sit on your lap and loves to have a cuddle. It is also more than happy to play games and makes a great family pet.

Selkirk Rex cat is laying on a floor in the kitchen

History and Origins

Country of Origin: USA

Other Names: Sheep cat

The Selkirk Rex cat breed (long hair) is named after the Selkirk Mountains in Wyoming where the first was born to a litter at an animal shelter in 1987. This kitten had an unusually curly coat. An experimental breeding programme with this cat and its offspring, found that this curly coat mutation was a dominant trait – half of all kittens had a curly coat. The trait is recessive in other rex breeds. The Selkirk Rex cat is very popular in the USA and Canada where its striking, thick, curly coat has gained it the nickname 'Sheep cat'.

Found your perfect feline friend? Here's some useful tips from us:

Two cats sitting on a sofa with a red cushion
Finding a pet
Is this the right breed for you?
All cats have their own unique personality, but there are some instincts and behaviours that they're born with. Try our Cat Breed Selector tool and find out which cat breeds better match your preferences and lifestyle.
Two cats lying on the sofa
Finding a pet
Thinking about getting a cat?
What breed would you like? Can you handle the challenges of a cheeky kitten, or would a calmer senior cat suit your lifestyle more?
Cat laying on the red pillow
Finding a pet
Finding a good breeder
If your heart is set on a pedigree kitten, then your best bet is to find a reputable breeder. Find out what to look for in a kitten breeder with this guide.
Cat laying in woman's arms
Finding a pet
Bringing your cat home
While you're waiting for the big day you may need to distract yourself, so luckily there are a few things you need to sort our before you welcome your new arrival.
Cat looking on screen
Adoption
It's incredibly fulfilling to adopt a cat from an animal shelter or rescue organisation. It often means offering them a second chance at life. There are many cats waiting for a loving family and their forever home, but what can you expect from the process?
Ginger kitten sitting on woman's shoulder
Kitten advice
Everything you need to know
Getting a new kitten is incredibly exciting, but it can be quite scary for your new arrival. Find out how to deal with everything from behaviour to health questions with our expert kitten advice.
Cat laying in bed
Finding a pet
Cat facts you need to know
Almost 13% of households in Malaysia own a cat, but there's still so much that we don't know about them. From the unusual way they walk, to how big the largest cat is, we bet you haven't heard some of these fun facts!