Sorry, you need to enable JavaScript to visit this website.
Your Pet, Our Passion.
Birman

Birman

A Birman cat is semi-longhaired with darker colouring to the points, face, legs, ears and tail, and a pale toning body colour. It is a largish cat with thickset body and short legs. The Birman cat has blue eyes and four pure white feet. The front gloves covering only the feet, but the rear socks are longer. The head is broad and rounded with medium size ears . Birman cats come in lots of different colours.

The need-to-know
  • Playful and curious cat
  • Friendly but independent cat
  • Quiet cat
  • Average build cat breed
  • Requires grooming every day
  • Non hypoallergenic breed
  • Needs some out-door space
  • Great family cat
Birman cat is lying on the couch

Personality

Birman cats are known as especially loving and affectionate breeds, having been bred as companion cats for many generations. They are docile and quietly spoken. Birman cats are sociable, smart and friendly cats, curious and people-oriented, but not too noisy.

Woman is stroking Birman cat, who is lying on the windowsill

History and Origins

Country of Origin: Burma/France

Other Names: Sacred cat of Burma

While there is no clear record of the origin of Birman cats, one pair was taken to France around 1919, from which the breed became established in the western world. However, Birman cats were almost wiped out as a breed during World War II and were heavily outcrossed with long-hair breeds (mainly Persians) and also Siamese lines to rebuild the breed. By the early 1950s, pure Birman cat litters were once again being produced. The restored breed was recognised in Britain in 1965.

Found your perfect feline friend? Here's some useful tips from us:

Two cats sitting on a sofa with a red cushion
Finding a pet
Is this the right breed for you?
All cats have their own unique personality, but there are some instincts and behaviours that they're born with. Try our Cat Breed Selector tool and find out which cat breeds better match your preferences and lifestyle.
Two cats lying on the sofa
Finding a pet
Thinking about getting a cat?
What breed would you like? Can you handle the challenges of a cheeky kitten, or would a calmer senior cat suit your lifestyle more?
Cat laying on the red pillow
Finding a pet
Finding a good breeder
If your heart is set on a pedigree kitten, then your best bet is to find a reputable breeder. Find out what to look for in a kitten breeder with this guide.
Cat laying in woman's arms
Finding a pet
Bringing your cat home
While you're waiting for the big day you may need to distract yourself, so luckily there are a few things you need to sort our before you welcome your new arrival.
Cat looking on screen
Adoption
It's incredibly fulfilling to adopt a cat from an animal shelter or rescue organisation. It often means offering them a second chance at life. There are many cats waiting for a loving family and their forever home, but what can you expect from the process?
Ginger kitten sitting on woman's shoulder
Kitten advice
Everything you need to know
Getting a new kitten is incredibly exciting, but it can be quite scary for your new arrival. Find out how to deal with everything from behaviour to health questions with our expert kitten advice.
Cat laying in bed
Finding a pet
Cat facts you need to know
Almost 13% of households in Malaysia own a cat, but there's still so much that we don't know about them. From the unusual way they walk, to how big the largest cat is, we bet you haven't heard some of these fun facts!